How to get Medical Visa for India

ELIGIBILITYYou can get a medical visa if you would like to seek medical treatment only in reputed/ recognized specialized hospitals/treatment centers in india. Upto two attendants who are blood relatives are allowed to accompany the applicant under separate medical attendant visa. loadCSS("//fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Bitter:400,700"); loadCSS("http://blog.trabug.com/css/coupon.css?v=2"); Celebrate Holi with Trabug get 1GB Data Free! Get PROMOCODE DURATION AND VALIDITYThe initial duration of visa is upto a year or period of treatment, whichever is less. The visa will be valid for a maximum of 3 entries during the one year. However Medical and Medical Attendant visas are extendable by FRRO (Foreigners Regional Registration Office) in India depending upon the condition of the patient on the production of the required medical documents. REQUIREMENTSPassport with 6 month validityPassport size photographsPhotocopy of passportCopy of online Filled formProof of Residential AddressRecommendation from the home country doctor to visit particular specialized medical centre for treatmentPassport copy of the attendantProof of relationship with the attendantMedical reports MEDICAL VISA FEEA visa fee for Medical visa is different by countries. It ranges from $13 to $153.For further details click the following linkindiahealthcaretourism