Eligibility & Documentation for e-Visa

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA International travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit can apply for e-VISA. The tourist’s passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer. The traveller should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India. This facility is NOT available to travellers having passport issued in Pakistan or whose origin is Pakistan. This facility is NOT available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders. This facility is NOT available to individuals endorsed on Parent’s/Spouse’s Passport i.e. each individual tourist should have a separate passport. This facility is NOT available to International Travel Document Holders. loadCSS("//fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Bitter:400,700"); loadCSS("http://blog.trabug.com/css/coupon.css?v=2"); Celebrate Holi with Trabug get 1GB Data Free! Get PROMOCODE DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR e-TOURIST VISA (eTV) ARE Scanned copy of information page of your passport in PDF format.The size of the scan has to be between 10 KB and 300 KB.Digital passport style photograph with the following requirements:Format - JPEGSize of the JPEG has to be between 10 KB and 1 MB.The height and width of the Photo must be equal - it has to be a square photo.Photo should present full face, front view with open eyes.Center head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin.Background should be plain, light colored or white background.No shadows on the face or on the background.The photograph has to be without borders. Application PDF (which you can fill out from the Online Order Form. You will need to type your answers, save the PDF and upload it to the form.) Stay connected across India.Getting an e-Visa will also help you to get Trabug.Trabug is a unique solution. It provides you a high-end smartphone and 4G SIM card with unlimited data. All the information about localised services is preloaded and it is delivered at your doorstep anywhere in India. For a better travelling experience get Trabug. You might also want to read these:

How to know the difference between in PIO Crad vs. OCI Card

Who is an NRI?An Indian citizen who is ordinarily residing outside India and holds an Indian passport.What benefits one is entitled to?All benefits as available to Indian citizen subject to notifications issued by the government from time to time.An NRI does not require a VISA for visiting India. Who is a Person of Indian Origin (PIO)?A person who or whose any of ancestors was an Indian national and who is presently holding another country’s citizenship/ nationality i.e. he/she is holding foreign passportA POI cardholder requires VISA for visiting India. loadCSS("//fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Bitter:400,700"); loadCSS("http://blog.trabug.com/css/coupon.css?v=2"); Celebrate Holi with Trabug get 1GB Data Free! Get PROMOCODE Who is an OCI card holder?A person registered as Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Cardholder under section 7A of the Citizenship Act, 1955.Who is eligible?Following categories of foreign nationals are eligible for registering Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Cardholder:- who was a citizen of India at the time of, or at any time after 26 January 1950 who was eligible to become a citizen of India on 26 January 1950 who belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15 August 1947 who is a child or a grandchild or a great-grandchild of such a citizen who is a minor child of such persons mentioned above who is a minor child and whose both parents are citizens of India or one of the parents is a citizen of India spouse of foreign origin of who a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India Cardholder and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application.