How to get e-Tourist VISA for travel to India

India has recently allowed citizens of certain countries to apply for an Indian VISA from the comfort of their own homes. This e-Tourist VISA or eTV allows short term travellers to get an Indian VISA quickly, with all submissions like documents, photographs and payment being online. Below is everything you need to know about when applying for an Indian e-Tourist VISA. loadCSS("//fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Bitter:400,700"); loadCSS("http://blog.trabug.com/css/coupon.css?v=2"); Celebrate Holi with Trabug get 1GB Data Free! Get PROMOCODE e-Tourist VISA is available for citizens of the following countries/territories Albania Andorra Anguilla Antigua & Barbuda Argentina Armenia Aruba Australia Austria Bahamas Barbados Belgium Belize Bolivia Bosnia & Herzegovina Botswana Brazil Brunei Bulgaria Cambodia Canada Cape Verde Cayman Island Chile China China- SAR Hongkong China- SAR Macau Colombia Comoros Cook Islands Costa Rica Cote d’lvoire Croatia Cuba Czech Republic Denmark Djibouti Dominica Dominican Republic East Timor Ecuador El Salvador Eritrea Estonia Fiji Finland France Gabon Gambia Georgia Germany Ghana Greece Grenada Guatemala Guinea Guyana Haiti Honduras Hungary Iceland Indonesia Ireland Israel Jamaica Japan Jordan Kenya Kiribati Laos Latvia Lesotho Liberia Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxembourg Madagascar Malawi Malaysia Malta Marshall Islands Mauritius Mexico Micronesia Moldova Monaco Mongolia Montenegro Montserrat Mozambique Myanmar Namibia Nauru Netherlands New Zealand Nicaragua Niue Island Norway Oman Palau Palestine Panama Papua New Guinea Paraguay Peru Philippines Poland Portugal Republic of Korea Republic of Macedonia Romania Russia Saint Christopher and Nevis Saint Lucia Saint Vincent & the Grenadines Samoa San Marino Senegal Serbia Seychelles Singapore Slovakia Slovenia Solomon Islands South Africa Spain Sri Lanka Suriname Swaziland Sweden Switzerland Taiwan Tajikistan Tanzania Thailand Tonga Trinidad & Tobago Turks & Caicos Island Tuvalu UAE Ukraine United Kingdom Uruguay USA Vanuatu Vatican City-Holy See Venezuela Vietnam Zambia and Zimbabwe Stay connected across India.Getting an e-Visa will also help you to get Trabug.Trabug is a unique solution. It provides you a high-end smartphone and 4G SIM card with unlimited data. All the information about localised services is preloaded and it is delivered at your doorstep anywhere in India. For a better travelling experience get Trabug. You might also want to read these: Check Eligibility for e-Visa Buying A SIM card in India 20 Reasons why you should get Trabug

How to know the difference between in PIO Crad vs. OCI Card

Who is an NRI?An Indian citizen who is ordinarily residing outside India and holds an Indian passport.What benefits one is entitled to?All benefits as available to Indian citizen subject to notifications issued by the government from time to time.An NRI does not require a VISA for visiting India. Who is a Person of Indian Origin (PIO)?A person who or whose any of ancestors was an Indian national and who is presently holding another country’s citizenship/ nationality i.e. he/she is holding foreign passportA POI cardholder requires VISA for visiting India. loadCSS("//fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Bitter:400,700"); loadCSS("http://blog.trabug.com/css/coupon.css?v=2"); Celebrate Holi with Trabug get 1GB Data Free! Get PROMOCODE Who is an OCI card holder?A person registered as Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Cardholder under section 7A of the Citizenship Act, 1955.Who is eligible?Following categories of foreign nationals are eligible for registering Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Cardholder:- who was a citizen of India at the time of, or at any time after 26 January 1950 who was eligible to become a citizen of India on 26 January 1950 who belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15 August 1947 who is a child or a grandchild or a great-grandchild of such a citizen who is a minor child of such persons mentioned above who is a minor child and whose both parents are citizens of India or one of the parents is a citizen of India spouse of foreign origin of who a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India Cardholder and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application.